Advertisement

Brains and brawn: 24 QUT students contest Australian swim trials for Paris Games

An amazing cohort of 24 QUT students will compete at the national swimming trials in Brisbane from June 10 to 15 for the chance to represent Australia at the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Paris.

Sam Short at the 2024 speedo uniform announcement (Photo by Chris Hyde via Getty Images).

Sam Short at the 2024 speedo uniform announcement (Photo by Chris Hyde via Getty Images).

The six-day trials are the sole Games selection meet for the Dolphins and will feature the big guns of Australian swimming.

QUT law student and Commonwealth Games gold and silver medallist Sam Short is among the favourites and goes into the meet with the fastest seed times in the 800m freestyle (Wednesday) and 1500m freestyle (Friday). 

The 20-year-old’s packed schedule also includes the men’s 200m (Monday) and 400m (Monday) freestyle.

Urban development student Nick Sloman, 26, will also race the gruelling 1500m at Chandler.

The long distance specialist has already booked his ticket to Paris for the marathon swim – a 10km open water endurance test in the River Seine – after being selected in the Australian team earlier this year.

Exercise physiology student Lewis Bishop, 19, is another swimmer with a strong chance of heading to France.

He will contest the 100m butterfly multi class (MC), 200m individual medley MC, and 100m Freestyle MC, after recently representing Australia at the Para European Championships in Portugal in April.

The 2024 Olympic Games will be held from July 26 to August 11, with the Paralympic Games running from August 28 to September 8.

The QUT students competing at the 2024 Australian Swimming Trials in Brisbane are:

  • Nick Sloman (Bachelor of Urban Development (Honours)) – 1500m freestyle
  • Samuel Short (Bachelor of Laws) – 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 1500m freestyle
  • Jamie Jack (Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Mathematics) – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle
  • Lewis Bishop (Bachelor of Exercise Physiology) – 100m freestyle MC, 100m butterfly MC, 200m individual medley MC
  • Josephine Crimmins (Bachelor of Property Economics) – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly
  • Piper Brien (Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)) – 100m butterfly, 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley
  • Rebecca Jacobson (Bachelor of Creative Industries) – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle
  • Alice Campbell (Bachelor of Business) – 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
  • Tayla Lumley (Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Design) – 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke
  • Madison Stibbe (Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Mathematics) – 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke
  • Felix Wilson (Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Business) – 100m breaststroke
  • Holly Neville (Master of Primary Teaching) – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle
  • Alysha Gallagher (Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Communication) – 50m freestyle
  • Nicholas Nankervis (Bachelor of Engineering, Honours) – 100m backstroke
  • Ty Hartwell (Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Communication) – 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
  • Kai Portas (Bachelor of Mathematics) – 400m freestyle
  • Bill Atkinson (Bachelor of Architectural Design) – 200m freestyle, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley
  • Matthew Magnussen (Bachelor of Business) – 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
  • Daniel Woodrow (Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science) – 50m freestyle
  • Cassie Byrne (Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science) – 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke
  • Edward Sommerville (Bachelor of Science) – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle
  • Morgan Bishop (Bachelor of Engineering) – 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly
  • Jordan Greensill (Bachelor of Design) – 100m breaststroke
  • Callum Boyle (Bachelor of Built Environment, Honours) – 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 200m backstroke
InQueensland in your inbox. The best local news every workday at lunch time.
By signing up, you agree to our User Agreement andPrivacy Policy & Cookie Statement. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

QUT Director of Sport Emily Rosemond, a former Olympian, said the swimmers were all part of the university’s Elite Athlete Program.

“We are incredibly proud of our 24 swimmers who are contesting the Olympic and Paralympic trials to represent Australia,” she said.

“We are really committed to supporting their best performances by allowing them to balance their training and studies, while at the pinnacle of their sporting careers.”

Ms Rosemond said the Elite Athlete Program was focused on supporting and developing talent and nurturing student-athletes.

“The university’s faculty staff are fantastic in ensuring that, wherever possible, our student athletes have the flexibility they need with timetables, classes and assessments,” she said.

“And here at QUT Sport, our Elite Athlete Program team complements that faculty flexibility with learning options and support services that are holistic in their approach.

“We know how important it is to maintain a healthy balance, and ultimately achieving positive well-being which translates to success in sport, academic and life.”

The 2024 Australian Swimming Trials will be held at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre at Chandler from June 10 to 15. Follow live results here.

Local News Matters
Advertisement
Copyright © 2024 InQueensland.
All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy